Oakland Symphony Youth Orchestra Chamber Music Concert Part II

Event Details:

Location: Alameda Elks Lodge

Date: Sunday, April 10, 2022

Time: 4p - 6p

Program:

Henri Tomasi – Suite for Two Trumpets,
I. Havanaise, II. Lento égéen, III. Danse bolivienne

Camille Borris (Trumpet), Linus Buchholz (Trumpet II), Joshua Pang (Trumpet III)

Rhiannon Giddens – At the Purchaser’s Option with variations

Felix Mendelssohn – String Quartet Op. 13, No. 2, Intermezzo  

Duncan Ritchie (Violin I), Honor Cho (Violin II), Patrick Ting (Viola), Sunny Moon (Cello)

Anthony St. Pierre – Pastoral Minuet

Alexis Kwon (Flute), Yuzar Oo (Oboe), Henry Tai (Clarinet), Djuna Burke (Bassoon)

Ludwig van Beethoven – String Quartet in D major, Op. 18, No. 3, Mvt. 3

Isaac Kim (Violin I), Abigail Paik (Violin II), Michelle Zhang (Viola), James Xue (Cello)

Felix Mendelssohn – Four Pieces for String Quartet Op. 81, Fuga

Merry Kalila Martinez-Griffith (Violin I), Allie Heo (Violin II), Ethan Han (Viola), Pratyush Rallapally (Cello)

Richard Shuebruk – Sonatina for Duets, Introduction, Theme & Variations 

Joshua Pang (Trumpet), Christoher Hazell (Trombone)

Franz Joseph Haydn – String Quartet in G major, Op. 54, No. 1, Presto

Olivia Hsu (Violin I), Clare Chung (Violin II), Miriam Waldvogel (Viola), Nathan Jeong (Cello)

Johann Sebastian Bach – Brandenburg No. 3, BWV 1048, Mvt. 3

Ira Dabke (Violin I), Hannah Thai (Violin II), Allan Zhang (Violin III), Sebastian Valle (Viola I), Ketivinne Anrich (Viola II), Annelise Im (Cello I), Caleb Kim (CelloII), Jacob Seo (Cello III)

INTERMISSION

Reinhold Gliére – Duets for Violin and Cello

Sina Kalkan (Violin), Andrew Chen (Cello) 

George Frideric Handel – Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, Mvts. 1 & 2

Kevin Liu (Violin I), Sebastian Valle (Violin II), Pratyush Rallapally (Cello)

Toshi Nagata – Sonatine for Woodwinds, Mvt. 3

Hana Snyder (Flute), Ani Jelalian (Oboe), Zoe King (Clarinet), Sam Troxell (Bassoon)

Carlos Gardel – Por Una Cabeza

Benjamin Chen (Violin I), Emily Chang (Violin II), Sina Kalkan (Viola), Adeline Lee (Cello)

Jeremy Cohen – I. Tango Toscana, II. Francini

Michael Oliveira (Violin I), Katherine Yoo (Violin II), Ethan Han (Viola), Ethan Shin (Cello)

Joe Fried – Spanish Winds

Hana Snyder (Flute), Paula Hazell (Oboe), Zoe King (Clarinet)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B-flat major, No.12, K. 172, Minuet

Evelyn Ho (Violin I), Vintine Anrich (Violin II), Tomohiko Takeuchi (Viola), Jeffrey Zhang (Cello)

Joseph Bohuslav Foerster – Wind Quintet, Mvt. 2

Kathryn Go (Flute), Ani Jelalian (Oboe), Nicholas Ebbers (Clarinet), Sam Troxell (Bassoon), Meghan Hildebrand (Horn)

Franz Joseph Haydn – String Quartet in G minor, Op. 74, No. 3, Mvt. 1

Miriam Waldvogel (Violin I), Michael Oliveira (Violin II), Michelle Zhang (Viola), Grace Yang (Cello)

Omid Zoufonoun

Youth Orchestra Director

Chamber Music Program Coaches

Carla Picchi
James Choi
Sara Usher
Cathy Allen
Lenny Ott
Andrew Friedman
Jamael Smith
Ed Wharton

General Admission FREE